Animal Info - Black-faced Lion Tamarin
(Other Names: Mico Leão Caiçara, Mico Leão da Cara Preta)
Leontopithecus caissara (L. rosalia c.)
Status: Critically Endangered
1. Profile (Picture)
Pictures: Black-faced Lion Tamarin #1 (46 Kb JPEG); Black-faced Lion Tamarin #2 (66 Kb GIF) (Wild Ones/Wildl. Trust)
The black-faced lion tamarin has a golden body and a black face. Its head and body length is approximately 30 cm (12"),
and it weighs approximately 600 g (21
oz). This lion tamarin
prefers primary lowland coastal forest (restinga), where it eats fruit, insects, nectar and plant
exudates. It is arboreal and diurnal.
Black-faced lion tamarins occur in groups of 2 - 11, with an average of 5 members per group.
*** The black-faced lion tamarin is one of the world's rarest mammals.
*** The Jesuit Antonio Pigafetta, who documented Magellan's voyage around the world, referred to lion tamarins as "beautiful, simian-like cats similar to small lions." (Macdonald 2001)
*** The black-faced lion tamarin was given the scientific name Leontopithecus caissara after the fishermen who live on the island where it was first documented.
Status and Trends
Countries Where the Black-faced Lion Tamarin Is Currently Found:
2004: Occurs in Brazil (IUCN 2004).
In the past, the black-faced lion tamarin was considered to be a subspecies of the golden-rumped lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysopygus), which was itself once considered to be a subspecies of the golden lion tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia).
History of Distribution:
The black-faced lion tamarin was first documented by Western science in 1990 on the island of Superagui, Brazil. By 1995, surveys revealed that it occurred on Superagui and adjacent parts of the mainland in the states of Parana and Sao Paulo, Brazil. Its available habitat totals approximately 17,300 hectares (68 sq mi) (Rylands et al. 1997).
Distribution Map #1 (7 Kb GIF)
Threats and Reasons for Decline:
The black-faced lion tamarin is threatened by the development of tourism, the harvesting of palm hearts, and further deforestation to provide more land for cattle ranching (Macdonald 2001).
Data on Biology and Ecology
Size and Weight:
Density and Range:
Arkive, Ballou & van Roode 2002, Cons. Intl., Emmons & Feer 1997, Inst. Ciên. Biol., Inst. Pes. Ecol., IPE 2004, IUCN 1994, IUCN 1996, IUCN 2000, IUCN 2003a, IUCN 2004, Kleiman & Mallinson 1998, Macdonald 2001, Natl. Zoo - Cons. Sci., Olson & Dinerstein 1998, Olson & Dinerstein 1999, Oryx 1990e, Oryx 1995k, Rowe 1996, Rylands et al. 1997, Seal et al. 1990, Wild Ones/Wildl. Trust
Top of Page | Search This Site
Home | Rarest Mammals | Species Index | Species Groups Index | Country Index | Links
Last modified: September 10, 2006;
© 1999 - 2019
Info. Endangered animals of the