(Other Names: Broad-nosed Bamboo Lemur, Broad-nosed Gentle Lemur, Grand Hapalémur, Greater Gentle Lemur, Hapalémur Simien, Lemur Cariancho, Varibolo)
Hapalemur (Prolemur) simus
Status: Critically Endangered
1. Profile (Picture)
The greater bamboo lemur is a medium-large, rotund lemur, the largest of the three bamboo lemur species. Its most distinctive feature is its pair of large, prominent white ear-tufts. The head and body length of the greater bamboo lemur is about 45 cm (18") and it weighs up to 2.4 kg (5.3 lb). The greater bamboo lemur is found in primary rainforest associated with giant bamboo. One species of bamboo, the giant bamboo comprises by far the major portion of its diet. It consumes different parts of the bamboo plant depending on the season. It eats cyanogenic parts of young leaves and branch shoots in amounts that would ordinarily be lethal without being adversely affected. The greater bamboo lemur is active around dawn and dusk and often into the night. It is often found on the ground. Groups range in number from 4 - 7 and occasionally up to 12.
The greater bamboo lemur was once found in western, northern and central Madagascar. It had not been seen by Western scientists for 100 years until it was observed by two French ecologists in 1972. The greater bamboo lemur is currently believed to be restricted to a few small patches of rainforest near the southeastern coast of Madagascar. Threats to the survival of the greater bamboo lemur include both the continued destruction of its rainforest habitat for slash-and-burn agricultural as well as the extensive cutting of bamboo. It is also known to be hunted with slingshots in some areas.
*** The greater bamboo lemur is one of the world's rarest mammals.
*** The greater bamboo lemur's diet specialization is very unusual in mammals. Only a handful of animals are predominantly dependent on bamboo, including the giant panda, red panda, other bamboo lemurs (grey bamboo lemur (Hapalemur griseus) and golden bamboo lemur (Hapalemur aureus)) found in Madagascar, and bamboo rats (including Rhizomys sinensis, R. pruinosus, and R. sumatrensis) found in China and Southeast Asia. (Roberts 1992)
*** Greater bamboo lemur infants occasionally suck their thumbs.
There are three species of bamboo lemur in the genus Hapalemur. They are similar in that they are all approximately the size of a house cat, and the majority of the diet of each bamboo lemur species is composed of different parts of the giant bamboo. Furthermore, groups of the three sympatric species share overlapping home ranges. Differences between the three species include:
The greater bamboo lemur was once found in western, northern and central Madagascar. It had not been seen by Western scientists for 100 years until it was observed by two French ecologists in 1972. Up to the middle 1980's, only one population was known, in Ranomafana National Park in southeastern Madagascar. By the early 1990's it had been reported from several additional locations. The greater bamboo lemur is currently believed to be restricted to a few small patches of rainforest near the southeastern coast of Madagascar. The localities where it has been confirmed are: 1) to the east of Fianarantsoa, in an approximately 50 km (30 mi) - wide strip extending from Vohiparara in the west to Kianjavato in the east and center, around the Ranomafana region; and 2) from forests in the vicinity of Vondrozo to the east of Farafangana (Garbutt 1999).
The greater bamboo lemur is threatened both by continued destruction of its rainforest habitat for slash-and-burn agricultural as well as by extensive cutting of bamboo. It is also known to be hunted with slingshots in some areas. (Garbutt 1999)
Size and Weight:
Animals of the Rainforest, Burton & Pearson 1987, Cons. Intl. 2005, Garbutt 1999, IUCN 1994, IUCN 1996, IUCN 2000, IUCN 2003a, IUCN 2004, Macdonald 2001, Meier et al. 1987, Mittermeier et al. 1994, Nowak & Paradiso 1983, Roberts 1992, Rowe 1996, SUNY - Stony Brook, Tan 1999, Tan 1999a, Williams 2001, Wilson 1987, Wilson et al. 1988
Last modified: March 7, 2005;