Animal Info - Buffy-headed Marmoset
(Other Name: Ouistiti ŗ TÍte Jaune, SagŁi-da-Serra)
Callithrix flaviceps (C. jacchus f.)
1. Profile (Picture)
3. Status and Trends (IUCN Status, Countries Where Currently Found, History of
Distribution, Threats and Reasons for Decline)
4. Data on Biology and Ecology (Weight, Habitat, Age to Maturity, Gestation
Period, Birth Rate, Maximum Age, Diet, Behavior, Social
Marmoset (7 Kb JPEG) (Inst.
CiÍn. Biol.); Buffy-headed
Marmoset (178 Kb GIF) (Primate
The buffy-headed marmoset is an arboreal, diurnal monkey weighing 0.4 kg (14 oz). It lives in Brazil's Atlantic coastal forest. It is unusual in
that its diet includes significant amounts of plant gums as well as fruit.
These marmosets are monogamous. A dominant mated
pair in a troop maintains its status through aggressive interaction. A litter includes
from 1 - 4 young.
The buffy-headed marmoset occurs along the southeast coast of Brazil in the states of Espirito Santo and Minas
Gerais. It is affected by the continuing degradation of the Atlantic coastal forest.
Marmosets have been used for biomedical research and captured for the pet trade.
*** The buffy-headed marmoset is specialized for eating plant gums instead of fruit as
a source of carbohydrates during periods of fruit scarcity. It can colonize habitats where
edible fruit may be scarce during most of the year. (Ferrari & Mendes 1991).
*** Field studies have shown that buffy-headed marmosets are highly adaptable and can
thrive under relatively harsh conditions in marginal and secondary forest patches (Ferrari & Mendes 1991).
Status and Trends
Countries Where the Buffy-headed Marmoset Is Currently Found:
2004: Occurs in Brazil (IUCN
History of Distribution:
The buffy-headed marmoset occurs along the southeast coast of Brazil. In 1977 it was thought only to occur in the
state of Espirito Santo between the Rio Doce and the Rio de Janeiro-Espirito Santo border.
In 1980 it was also observed in the neighboring state of Minas Gerais. Its populations are
restricted to small, isolated remnants of the original Atlantic coastal forest, most of
which are privately owned.
Map #1 (11 Kb) (InfoNatura)
Distribution Map #2 (257 Kb JPEG) (Inst.
Threats and Reasons for Decline:
The buffy-headed marmoset is affected by the continuing degradation of the Atlantic
coastal forest. Marmosets have been used for biomedical research and captured for the pet
Data on Biology and Ecology
The buffy-headed marmoset weighs 0.4 kg (14 oz).
The buffy-headed marmoset is found in the Atlantic coastal forest of Brazil.
The buffy-headed marmoset is found in the Atlantic
Forest Biodiversity Hotspot (Cons.
Age to Maturity:
Female marmosets mature at 20 - 24 months; males at 9 - 13 months.
140 - 148 days.
A litter includes 1 - 4 young.
Marmosets live up to 10 years in the wild and 16 years in captivity.
The buffy-headed marmoset is able to eat plant gums as well as fruit. In one study, gum
constituted more than half of the feeding records in all months except January and
February, when edible fruit was abundant (Ferrari
& Mendes 1991).
The buffy-headed marmoset is arboreal and diurnal.
These marmosets are monogamous. A dominant
mated pair in a troop maintains its status through aggressive interaction.
Burton & Pearson 1987,
Cons. Intl. 2005, Ferrari & Diego 1995, Ferrari & Mendes 1991, InfoNatura, Inst.
CiÍn. Biol., IUCN 1994, IUCN 1996, IUCN 2000, IUCN 2003a,
IUCN 2004, Mittermeier
et al. 1980, Nowak & Paradiso 1983, Primate Info Net
Top of Page | Search
Home | Rarest
Mammals | Species Index | Species Groups Index | Country
Index | Links
Last modified: September 10, 2006;