(Other Names: Mono de Sclater, Sclater's Guenon, White-throated Guenon)
Cercopithecus sclateri (C. erythrotis s.)
1. Profile (Picture)
Sclater's guenon weighs 2.5 - 4.5 kg (5.5 - 9.9 lb). It is found in patches of swamp
and riverine forest. The diet of Sclater's guenon is not known, but, based on the diet of
related species, it is likely to be a mixed feeder with a preference for plant parts,
especially fruit. Related species are found in troops of 4 - 30 or more.
*** Some primate species have proven remarkably resistant to habitat fragmentation, with groups surviving in forest patches in West Africa that have been isolated by human activities. In Nigeria, several populations of Sclater's guenon remain in small sacred forests. The recent evolutionary history of these primates has seen forest cover in west and central Africa much reduced on several occasions due to climate change in the past 20,000 years, so preadaptations to fragmented habitats may have taken place. (Tutin et al. 1997)
*** "...this is one of the rarest and most interesting monkeys in Africa..." (Kingdon 1997)
*** Sclater's guenon is considered by some to be a subspecies of the red-eared guenon, Cercopithecus erythrotis.
Sclater's guenon was thought possibly to be extinct until it was found to be surviving in 1988. It is found in Nigeria in small scattered populations along the lower course of the Niger River and in the R. Niger delta. Only five discrete populations are currently known. Two of them occur close to villages where they are considered to be sacred and are therefore protected. Each protected group numbers fewer than 250 individuals. The other populations are located in swamp forest on the Niger River floodplain, in Stubbs Creek Forest Reserve in Anambra State and on the west bank of the Cross River near Utuma village. (Stuart & Stuart 1996)
Some populations of Sclater's guenon are heavily hunted.
African Mammals Databank 2004, Cons. Intl. 2005, IUCN 1994, IUCN 1996, IUCN 2000, IUCN 2003a, IUCN 2004, Kids Ecology Corps, Kingdon 1997, Oates 1996, Primate Conservation, Inc., Stuart & Stuart 1996, Tutin et al. 1997
Last modified: October 21, 2005;